Welcome to the Monaghan Pony Club.com
   
Menu
 

SHOWJUMPING

CAVAN FESTIVAL 2015

Intermediate Team-Michaela Donnelly, Gemma Treanor, Sophie Kinghan and Ciara Woods qualified for the All Ireland Festival in Mullingar on Wed 29th July 2015 (see newletter page for details)

Junior Team-Aoibha Treanor, Seanie Donnelly, Siobhan Smith and Sophie Kinghan who finished in 5th place

Niamh Hughes in action at pony camp - Niamh went on the win the under 12 showjumping at Cavan Festival

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Intermediate showjumping team who came 5th at Pony Club Championships in Wexford July 2014 Shona Ciara Gemma Eve Lucinda

Robbie Bailie Team who qualified for and competed at Pony Club Championships in Wexford Cliondha Marie Louise Natalie Michaela Sophie

 

TOP SCORE 2014 RESULT

Score Sheet 1m Points            
Rider Horse ########     Total Result    
Lucinda Kinghan Lady 8 8 R 8 5th    
Natalie Kinghan Coco 7 10 9 19 1st T    
Paul Mc Phillips Milly 10   3 13 3rd    
Eve Macklin Jess 9 2 8 17 2nd    
Adam Garland Sam 2 2 R 2 6th    
Ella Garland Harry 2 2 R 2 6th    
Gemma Treanor Monty 6            
Michaela Donnelly Champ   9          
Orla Henry Diago   8          
Cliodhna Mc Ardle Freddie   7          
Ciara woods Inchmore   2 10 12 4th    
Lauren Keady Coco     4        
Eimear King Trigger     5        
Amanda Collins Amber     E        
Sarah Reilly Fred     E        
Emily Cole Robin     E        
Lorraine Trenier Foxy     6        
Nicole kilkenny JLO     2        
Lorraine Trenier Dodger     7        
Peace Jamieson Ellie     E        
Score Sheet 90cm points   best of two      
Rider Horse ##### ####   Total Result    
Aaron Evans Justy 3 2          
Sophie Kinghan Rocky 3 4 4 8 6th    
Lucinda Kinghan Lady 7 10 10 20 1st T    
Gemma Treanor Monty 3   4 7      
Michaela Donnelly Champ 0 4          
Ella Garland Harry 5 8 5 13 3rd    
Adam Garland Sam 4 4 4 8 6th    
Cliodhna Mc Ardle Freddie 3 3 4 7      
Orla Henry Ranger 6 9          
Nora Faye Misses Mischief 10 4          
Orla Henry Diago 8 2          
Paul Mc Phillips Fireball 9 7 7 16 2nd    
paul Mc Phillips Gem 3 0          
Ciara Woods Innismore Ranger   5 8 13 3rd    
Cian Mc Phillips Stanley   3 9 12 4th    
Pete Hogan Max   4          
sarah Donnelly Victoria   6 4 10 5th    
Fiona Galligan Dara   4 4 8 6th    
Amanda Collins                
Peace Jamieson                
Cliodhna Mc Ardle Shaggy     2        
Freeda Dolan       4        
Erin Dunseath                
William Hamilton       3        
Brigid Delargy                
Paul Mc Phillips Milly     6        
Aisling Brady Adamabu              
Rachel Keavney       4        
Lucy Hogan                
Lucinda Kinghan Cheeky  Boy     4        
Peace jamieson       2        
Score Sheet 80 cm              
Rider Horse       Total Result    
Aaron Evans Justy 12 0          
Sophie Kinghan Rocky 0 0 0 0 1st    
Lucinda Kinghan Sebastion 0 0          
Michaela Donnelly Champ 4            
Cliodhna Mc Ardle Freddie 0            
Mark Mc Phillips Fireball 0 4          
Orla Henry Keagans Boy 0 4          
Amy Drury Dusty 12            
Nora Faye Misses Mischief 4 E          
Fiona Galligan Dora   E 4        
Rachel Keavney Candy   0 0 0 1st T    
                 
Pete Hogan Max   4 8 12 2nd    
Lucy Hogan Summer     0        
Camryn Clarke JK  Happy everafter     4        
Aisling Brady Adamabu     0        
Oisin Mc Phillips Sally J   0 0 0 1st    
Aine Bogue Bugsy              
Orla O Kane Gismo     E        
Cliodhna Mc Ardle Shaggy     12        
Brigid Delargy Strawberry     0        
William Hamilton Zabedee     4        
Erin Dunseath Malibu     0        
Orla Henry Danny     12        
                 
Score Sheet 65cm faults          
Rider Horse ######## ###### ###### Total Result  
Darragh Evans Justy 0 0        
Chloe Mc Bride Freddy 4 0 0 0 1st  
Seanie Donnelly Bailey 4 4        
Claire Hawthorne Hugo 4          
Rachel Young Chancer 8          
Amy Drury Dusty 0          
Aoibha Treanor Frankie 0 4 0 0 1st  
Shauna Corrigan Saphire   0 0 0 1st  
Avril Mackarel Jo Jo   4 0 4 2nd  
Rachel Keavney Candy   0        
Oisin Mc Phillips Sally   0 0 0 1st  
Aine Bogue Bogie   4        
Aoibhe Treanor Starie   0 0 0 1st  
Camoryn Clarke       0      
Rhiann Shields       0      
Ryan Woods       0      
Niamh Hughes       4      
Faith Jamieson       0      
Caoimhe Treanor       0      
Clare Hawthorne       0      
               
Score Sheet 50cm Faults     Total Result    
Rider Horse 22/03/2014 ##### #######        
Darragh Evans Justy 8            
Caoimhe Treanor Starry 0 0 0 0 1st    
Claire Hawthorne Hugo 0            
Seanie Donnelly Bailey 0 0          
Rachel Young Chancer 4            
Chloe Mc Bride Freddie   0 0 0 1st    
Mark Treanor Bailey   4 8 12 2nd    
Ryan Woods Sally   0          
Shauna Corrigan Saphire   0          
Rhiann Shields       0        
Jamie Clarke Muffin     0        
Niamh Hughes Honey              
                 
Final plus one other day                
                 
Score Sheet X Poles Date     Total Result  
Rider Horse ######## #######        
Caoimhe Treanor Starry 0 0        
Aoibha Treanor Frankie 0          
Seanie Donnelly Bailey 0          
Mark Treanor Bailey   0        
Ryan Woods Sally   4        
               
Final plus one other day              

 

Top Score Kernans 22/3/14

Some of the younger competitors at First Round of TOP SCORE at Kernans Crossmaglen Saturday 22/3/14

 

Showjumping: at the area 7 festival at Cavan July 2013 two Monaghan Teams competed in the Robbie Bailie qualifier. The team of Paul McPhillips Cliondha McArdle Gemma Treanor and Ciara Woods tied for 1st place and went on to compete at the championships in Wexford. The team of  Michaela Donnelly Adam and Ella Garland and Avril Mackeral finished in 4th place after a nailbiting second round.

Cliona Todd came 3rd in the 1.10m classic showjumping and 4th in the 1.20m. Cliona and Catherine McNally were placed 3rd and 2nd respectively in the senior individual showjumping.

At under 12 level CT Seanie Donnelly was 1st,   Paul McPhillips at RDS

Rhiann Shields 3rd and Mark McPhillips 5th.

 

Showjumping at Castle Saundersom 2013 Summer Camp

congratulations to Paul McPhillips who won both the 90cm and 1m classes

Michaela the birthday girl at

TOP SCORE  FINAL May 2013

Rider Horse 28/4/13 League Result
Katie Humpheries Donny 3
Alice Clarke Hurricane 7 9 16          2nd
Paul Mc Phillips Millie 10 10 20       1st
Eve Macklin Brandrum Bella 6 1 7   3rd
Sara Reilly Fred 8
Ciara Woods Inchmore Ranger 9
Emer King Rua 7
Emer King Gino 3
Shona Greig Castlebawn King 6
Nicole Kilkenny Jasmin 2
Hope Jamieson Mr Smiggles
Cancelled on 23.3.13 due to accident

Best of two days

Score Sheet 90cm points best of two
Rider Horse 23/3/13 28/4/13 05/12/2013 League Result
Cliodhna Mc Ardle Freddie 3 10 7 17        2nd
Cian Mc Phillips Stan 4
Gemma Treanor Monty 6 8 5 13                3rd
Sarah Donnelly Victoria 4 7 4 11               5th
Michaela Donnelly Champ 5 4 4 9             6th
Adam Garland Lady 0 4 4
Paul Mc Phillips Fireball 2
Roisin Dick Chief 8
Avril Mackarel Cody 4 1
Ciara Woods Danny 7 9 4 13                   3rd
Eve Macklin Brandrum Bella 3 3 2 5
Sarah Reilly Fred 10 5
Alice Clarke Hurricane 4 3 8 12               4th
Shona Greig Castlebawn King 4
Paul Mc Phillips Millie 9 4 10 19              1st
Peace Jamieson Tommie 4
Caoimhe Bogue Smurf 6
Katie Humpheries Danny 4
Emer King Gino 2
Hope Jamieson Mr Smiggles 9
Nicole Kilkenny Jasmin 6
Ella Garland Harry 4
Points based on Final plus another day



Score Sheet 80 cm faults
Rider Horse 23/3/13 28/4/13 05/12/2013 LeagueResult
Cliodhna Mc Ardle Freddie 0 4 0 0                 1st
Cian Mc Phillips Stan 0
Eimear King Peggy 4
Sarah Donnelly Victoria 12 0 4 4                     2nd
Michaela Donnelly Champ 4 0 0 0                   1st
Ella Garland Harry 0 0 0                                  1st
Adam Garland Lady 4 0 4                               2nd
Orla Henry Ranger 0 4 4 4                              2nd
Roisin Dick Chief 0
Avril Mackarel Cody 0 0
Ciara Woods Danny 0

Caoimhe Bogue Smurf 4
Ciara Woods Inchmore Ranger E 0                3rd
Aaron Evans Just a Little More 4
Fiona Galligan Bracken 4 0 4                         2nd
Gemma Treanor Monty 0 0 0                         1st

Final plus one other day

Score Sheet 65cm faults
Rider Horse 23/3/13 28/4/13 05/12/2013 Total Result
Nora Fay Ruby 12
Mark mc Phillips Fireball 12 4 0 4                  2nd
Orla Henry Ranger 0 0 0 0                             1st
Seanie Donnelly Ash 0 4 4                             2nd
Cliodhna Mc Ardle Minstral 20
Aaron Evans Just a little more 0
Lauren Keavney Coleen 0
Fiona Galligan Bracken E 0
Sophie Humpheries Cola 4
Ciara Mc Donald Flicka 0


Final plus one other day

Score Sheet 50cm Faults
Rider Horse 23/3/13 28/4/13 05/12/2013 Total Result
Nora Fay Ruby 0
Aaron Mc Ardle Minstral 16
Seanie Donnelly Ash 0 0 0                          1st
Rachel Keavney Colleen 0
Claire Hawthorne Hugo 0 8 8                    2nd
Tara Caffery Lyndi 0
Chloe Moloney Ben 0 0                            1st
Alva Matthews Chelsea 8
Aine Bogue Tommy 0
Olivia Moore April 0
Charlotte Moore Max 0
Ciara Mc Donald Flicka 0

Final plus one other day


Score Sheet X Poles Faults
Rider Horse 28/4/13 05/12/2013 Total Result
Charlotte Moore Max 12
Olivia Moore April 0
Aine Bogue Tommy 0
Claire Hawthorne Hugo 4 4 8 2nd
Ailbhe Matthews Dusty 4
Ciara Mc Donald Flicka 4
Fia Moloney Cherry 0 0 0 1st
Tara Caffrey Lyndi 0

Final plus one other day

Congrates to the Robbie Bailie Show Jumping team who won at the Area 7 festival at the Cavan Equestrian Center in July 2012. Team: Gemma Treanor, Ella Garland, Avril Mackleral & Cliodhna Mc Ardle who travelled Wexford and represented the Monaghan Branch at the Championships.

Cavan / Monaghan Top Score Final held at Castle Leslie Equestrian Center 14th October 2012

50cm 1st Seanie Donnelly Monaghan, Claire Hawthorne Cavan, 2nd Mark Mc Phillips Monaghan, 3rd Aron Mc Ardle Monaghan

50cm League Winner Trophy Orla Henry Cavan

65cm Clear rounds 1st Michaela Donnelly Monaghan,1st Eva Connolly Monaghan,

1st Paul Mc Phillips Monaghan , 1st Avril Mackarel Monaghan, 2nd Orla Henry Cavan

80cm 1s Ella Garland Monaghan, 2nd Freda Dolan Cavan, 3rd Gemma Treanor Monaghan

90cm 1st Eve Macklin Monaghan, 2nd Loraine Trenier Cavan, 3rd Alice Clarke Cavan

1m :    1st Lorraine Trenier Cavan, 2nd Alice Clarke Cavan, 3rd Lorraine TrenierCavan

 

TOPSCORE LEAGUE RESULTS 2012

ROUND 1&2

Score Sheet 1m Points
Rider Horse 19/2/12 25/3/12
Lorraine Trenier Dodger   7
Hope Jameson Ben 10 8
Sarah Mc Kenna Sammy   3
Alice Clarke Hurricane   9
LorraineTrenier Cloverhill P   10
Lorraine Trenier Dromahair Dodger 9  
Score Sheet 90cm points
Rider Horse 19/212 25/3/12
Lorraine Trenier Cloverhill P 10 8
Hope Jameson Ben 6 10
Sarah Mc Kenna Sammy   6
Eve Macklin Tom March 7 9
Sarah Reilly Fred   4
Emma Clarke Charmer   4
Alice Clarke Hurricane 9 7
Siobhan Davis Sol   5
Lorraine Trenier Jalo   4
Nora Fay  Lilly   2
Roisin Dick Busby 8  
Finn Heaslip Doogary 7  
Shane Treanor Cristy 5  
Score Sheet 80 cm faults  
Rider Horse 19/2/12 25/3/12
Eve Macklin Tom March 0 0
Ferghal O Reilly Butterscotch 8 0
Michaela Donnelly Ash   4
Lorraine Trenier Cloverhill Echo 0 0
Avril Mackarel Petes Cody   8
Adam Garland Harry   12
Ella Garland Flynn   0
Freda Dohan Sloweys Ailibi   0
Kate Humpheries Drumsilla boy   4
Devon Goldrick Missy   0
Sarah Donnelly Dinger E 12
Cian Mc Phillips Ginger E 4
Nora Fay Lilly   4
Kelshia Farrelly Spitfire   0
Peace Jameson Tomie 4 8
Siobhan Davis Sal   0
Cliodhna Mc Ardle Freddie 0 12
Caoimhe Bogue Perrie   0
Amanda Collins Amber Retired 0
Paul Mc Phillips Millie 4 8
Sarah Reilly  Fred   4
Jack Horgan Henry E  
Gemma Treanor Monty 4  
Shane Treanor  Cristy 12  
Caoimhe Bogue Pierre 0  
Grace Clarke Connie 4  
Laureen Lynch Midnight 0  
Roisin Dick Busby 0  
Finn Heaslip Doogary 0  
Ella Garland Nugget 4  

 

Score Sheet 65cm faults
Rider Horse 19/2/12 25/3/12
Michaela Donnelly Ash   0
Eva Connolly Buster 0 0
Peace Jameson Tommie 0 0
Avril Mackarel Petes Cody 4 0
Orla Henry Danny Boy 8 0
Cliodhna Mc Ardle Freddie   0
Sarah Donnelly Dinger 4 0
Paul Mc Phillips Millie 0 0
Lauren Keady Davids Fluffy   4
Cian Mc Phillips Ginger E 4
Nora Fay Lilly   8
Adam Garland Harry 24 4
Ella Garland Flynn   0
Jack Horgan Henry 4  
Pete Horgan Cruiser 8  
Lucy Horgan Lady Zara 16  
Fregal O Reilly Butterscotch 0  
Gemma Treanor Monty 0  
Freeda Dolan Sloweys Ailibi 0  
Katie Humpheries Coco E  
Ella Garland  Nugget 0  
       

 

Score Sheet 50cm Faults
Rider Horse 19/2/12 25/3 12
Michaela Donnelly Ash   0
Avril Mackarel Petes Cody 0 0
Eva Connolly Buster   4
Orla Henry Danny Boy 0 0
Eva Connolly Mystic 0  
Lucy Hogan Lady Zara 0  
Pete Hogan Cruiser 8  
       

Roisin on Cloncaw Smartie won her sectionof the Top Score League

Cavan Equestrian Centre Sunday 3/4/11

TOP SCORE LEAGUE RESULTS 2011

 

Name 1m Top Score 20/2/11 Final Result  
Catherine Mc Nally 10 3 3 13 4th
Lorraine Trenier Dodger 6 7 7 14 3rd
Lorraine Trenier Princess   6 4 10  
Carl Connolly 3 8 4 12 5th
Grainne Cunningham 3 0      
Cliona Todd 8 0      
Catherine Wilson 7 0      
Lucy Donnan 5 0 9 14 3rd
Hannah Donnan 9 0 8 17 2nd
Shane Treanor   9 2 11 6th
Michelle Donnelly   10 10 20 1st

 

Name  Top Score 90cm   Final Result  
Catherine Mc Nally 10 10 4 14 4th
Emma Clarke 3 8 8 16 2nd
Eve Macklin 3 6 5 11 5th
Lorraine Trenier Dodger 6 7 4 11 5th
Carl Connolly 8 4 10 18 1st
Grainne Cunningham 2 0      
Cliona Todd 7 0      
Lucy Donnan 5 0 9 14 4th
Hannah Donnan 9 0 6 15 3rd
Lauren Keady 3 9 2 11 5th
Catherine Wilson 1 0      
Lorraine Trenier Princess   5 4 9 6th
Amanda Collins   1 3 4  
Alice Clarke   1 4 5 7th
Michelle Donnelly   2 7 9 6th
Shane Treanor   2 3 5 7th
Hope Jameson   3 E 3  
       
Name Top Score 80cm 20/3/11   place
Lauren Keady Silver   0    
Lauren Keady O Shea 0 0 0 1st
Eve Macklin 4 0    
Alice Clarke 0 0 0 1st
Caolan Connolly  8 AB 4 4th
Roisin Dick 0 AB 4 2nd
Marie Louise Hughes 0 AB    
Niall Hughes  4 AB    
Katie O Toole 24 AB    
Amanda Collins Rocky   4    
Amanda Collins Amber   4 4 3rd
Sarah Donnelly   E E  
Michelle Donnelly   E    
Sarah Reilly   0 8 3rd
         
Name Top Score 65-70 cm class 12/211 20/3/11   place
Roisin Dick 0   0 1st
Paul Mc Phillips 0 4 0 1st
Emer King 8      
Katie Mai Hogan 0 0    
Caolan Connolly 0 0 0 1st
Adam Garland 0 0 0 1st
Jack Hogan 0 8    
Ella Garland 0 0 0 1st T
Michaela Donnelly ASH 0 0 0 1st
Michelle Donnelly Silver   0    
Eva Connolly E   0  
Cliodhna Mc Ardle 4 0 0 1st
Avril Mackarel E 0 4 2nd
Caoimhe Bogue 4   0 2nd
Finn Heaslip 4 0 0 1st
Sarah Donnelly 4 0 4 2nd
Amanda Collins 4      
Cian Mc Phillips 0 0    
Marie Louise Hughes E      
Lauren Keady Seamus 4   4 3rd
Lauren Keady moonlight   0    
Niall Hughes 0      
Katie O Toole 4      
Sarah Reilly 0 0 0 1st
Nicole Kilkenny 8   4 4th
Katie Humpheries   E    
Phoebe Langham 4 4    
Anita Armstrong   R    
Peace Jameson   0 0 1st
Name 50cm Top Score 20/3/11   place
Michaela Donnelly 0 0 0 1st  T
Pete Hogan E 8    
Paul Mc Phillips 8 0 16 3rd
Lucy Hogan 0 0    
Cliodhna Mc Ardle 0 4 0 1st
Phoebe Langham 8 4    
Ella Garland 0 0 0 1st
Oisin Mc Phillips E      
Adam Garland 0 4 0 1st
Avril Mackarel 0 0 0 1st
Sarah Donnelly 4      
Eva Connolly 0   0 1st
Amanda Collins 0      
Finn Heaslip 0 0 0 1st
Caoimhe Bogue 4   0 2nd
Nicole Kilkenny 4 12 0 2nd
Cian Mc Phillips 4 4    
Sarah Reilly 0      
Katie Humpheries Smokie   0 4 2nd
Katie Humpheries Misty   0 0 1st

 

Roisin at Top Score on Smartie

s

Spectators at the Top Score Final at Cavan Equestrian Centre on 3/4/11 (can you see Tony's lovely smile ?!)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Intermediate show jumping team that WON at Area 7 Qualifiers at Cavan & came 5th at Championships at Mullingar

July 2010 - Rebecca Matthew Catherine Cliona

Marie-Louise, Gemma, Michaela who were all placed in the U12 c/t at Cavan 21/7/10

Cavan/Monaghan Interclub Show Jumping 2010

1 m Catherine Mc Nally - Monaghan Branch
90cm Megan Clarke - Cavan Branch
80cm Emily Cole 5 had same score - Emily pulled the Rosette with the prize- Cavan Branch

65cm Alice Clarke - 6 with same score - Cavan Branch
50 Finn Heaslip - 3 with same score - Cavan Branch

Well done to everyone who took part in the Area 7 qualifiers at Cavan Equestrian Centre in July 2009 particularly to one of the junior teams (Paul Niall Kevin & Ruth) on coming 4th against stiff competition and one of the intermediate teams (Edel R.,Niamh,Hannah & Lucy) who also came 4th

Monaghan/ Cavan Inter Club Show Jumping League Final

25th January 2009

Prizes sponsored by Moneycare, Dawson Street, Monaghan.

  

       Sara on Bubbles winner of 80cm class             Karl 2nd in 80cm Class

        

Harry Dwyer Moneycare presents Cliona    Harry and Kate Dwyer present Hannah

 with her prize, winner 1m class                            with 2nd Prize in 1m class

             

                        Sara and Aisling

 

Summer 2008- Cavan Equestian Centre

Photos from Cavan 2008

Intermediate White Show Jumping Team

Intermediate Blue Show Jumping Team

Robbie Bailey Blue Show Jumping Team

Robbie Bailey White Show Jumping Team

Area 7 Show Jumping Qualifier

at the

Cavan Equestrian Center

17th July 2008

 

 

District Commissioner :     Secretary: